Accident Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV) N4038T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40705

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1998
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV)
Owner/operator:Peter R. Kite
Registration: N4038T
MSN: 1891
Total airframe hrs:26 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Granby, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental airplane was modified with the addition of an elevator trim tab and manual cockpit control for the elevator trim tab. On the first flight following installation, the airplane was observed to depart, turned crosswind and downwind as though returning for a landing. During the right turn from downwind to base, the airplane nose dived into trees. The PIC was fatally injured, and the owner/pilot in the right seat had no memory of the accident or events leading to it. The elevator trim was found with the trailing edge down, and the cable would slip where it attached to the cockpit control lever. The airplane had not been inspected and a new Special Airworthiness Certificate was not issued as required by the Experimental Operation Limitations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA170

Location