Accident Kaman HH-43 B/F N53RH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40722

Date:Saturday 31 August 1991
Time:08:24 LT
Type:Kaman HH-43 B/F
Owner/operator:Rogers Leasing
Registration: N53RH
MSN: 59-1569
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4182 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53L11D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coleville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Clovis, CA (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL HELICOPTER PILOT WAS ENGAGED IN A SALVAGE OPERATION OF THE WRECKAGE OF A WORLD WAR II F-4U CORSAIR, UTILIZING AN EXTERNAL 50 FOOT LONG LINE. ON THE FOURTH TRIP OF THE DAY, THE RADIAL AIRCRAFT ENGINE WITH PROPELLERS ATTACHED, WAS BEING LIFTED FROM RUGGED MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT 11000 FEET MSL. THE ENGINE WAS POSITIONED AT THE EDGE OF A ROCKY GLACIAL CHUTE THAT DESCENDED AT ABOUT A 45 DEG ANGLE. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE OF 13000 FEET AND THE EXTERNAL LOAD WEIGHT, EXCEEDED THE PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY OF THE HELICOPTER. AS THE HELICOPTER ATTEMPTED TO LIFT THE ENGINE, GROUND PERSONNEL OBSERVED THE HELICOPTER IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK SURROUNDING TERRAIN. THE HELICOPTER AND ENGINE TUMBLED DOWN THE MOUNTAIN SIDE, DISINTEGRATING AS IT DESCENDED ABOUT 1/2 MILE DOWNSLOPE. ONE GROUND CREWMEMBER RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES FROM FLYING DEBRIS. THE PILOT RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY CALCULATE THE HELICOPTER PERFORMANCE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A DELAY IN JETTISONING THE EXTERNAL LOAD; THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS ABILITIES; AND EXCEEDING OF THE HELICOPTER'S HOVER ABILITY DURING HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA377
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA377

Location