Accident Johnson, Douglas L. JAYHAWK N28352,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40731

Date:Monday 1 November 1982
Time:12:30
Type:Johnson, Douglas L. JAYHAWK
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N28352
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:335 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGON 1970/1640CCVW
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 North Brooksh, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sport Flyers Ar, TX
Destination airport:Sport Flyers Ar, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PREVIOUS OWNER HAD JUST SOLD THE AIRCRAFT AND HAD MOVED IT ON A TRAILER, WITH THE WINGS REMOVED, TO THE NEW OWNER. AFTER THE WINGS WERE RE-INSTALLED, THE PREVIOUS OWNER FLEW THE AIRCRAFT TO DEMONSTRATE THE HANDLING CHARACTERISTICS. THE NEXT FLIGHT WAS FLOWN BY AN ASSOCIATE OF THE NEW OWNER. AFTER THE PILOT TOOKOFF, HE WAS FLYING IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRPORT. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS GOING DOWNWIND IN STRAIGHT AND LEVEL FLIGHT AT ABOUT 700 TO 900 FT, WHEN IT WENT INTO A RIGHT TURN, THEN ENTERED A SPIN OR SPIRAL. ANOTHER WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE RIGHT WING AND NOSE DROPPED, THE PLANE BEGAN A RIGHT SPIRALING DESCENT, AND AFTER LOSING ABOUT 200 TO 300 FT, IT ENTERED A SPIN AND CRASHED. THE PILOT'S WIFE STATED HE HAD SUFFERED A HEAD INJURY IN JANUARY 1981, AND SUBSEQUENTLY HAD SOME SPELLS OF DIZZINESS, BUT HAD IMPROVED. HE ALSO HAD RECENT SURGERY TO REMOVE HIS APPENDIX, AND REPORTEDLY, HAD NOT YET RESUMED HIS NORMAL WORK. NRLY 2 YRS BFR, HI TRIGLYCERIDE LVL, BUT NO HEART PROBLEM VERIFIED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04662