Accident Bensen B8M N4621N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40747

Date:Tuesday 23 September 1986
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4621N
MSN: 43146739
Engine model:McCulloch 4318A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Deer Park, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deer Park, WA (07S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GYROCOPTER WAS OBSERVED OSCILLATING IN FLIGHT PRIOR TO DESCENDING TO GROUND IMPACT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED INFLIGHT CONTACT BETWEEN THE MAIN ROTOR AND VERTICAL FIN/PUSHER PROPELLER HAD TAKEN PLACE. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS FOUND WHICH WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE CONTACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34877