Accident Pierson Pusher N75FM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40748

Date:Sunday 30 September 1990
Time:14:20
Type:Pierson Pusher
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N75FM
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:28 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kankakee, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE ON TAKEOFF CLIMBOUT WAS OBSERVED WITH MAIN GEAR RETRACTED AND NOSE GEAR EXTENDED. WITNESSES RECOUNT THE ENGINE SPUTTERING, FOLLOWED BY A STALL AND A UNCONTROLLED DESCENT TO GROUND. THE CARBURETOR CHOKE PLATE WAS FOUND CLOSED. THE PILOT HAD INSTALLED A POSITIVE DOWNLOCK ON THE NOSEGEAR TO PREVENT RETRACTION UNLESS A PULL-TO-RELEASE HANDLE IN THE COCKPIT WERE USED. THE HANDLE TO ENABLE NOSEGEAR RETRACTION RESEMBLED THE CHOKE HANDLE. CAUSE: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO ACTIVATION OF CARBURETOR CHOKE AND AN INADVERTENT STALL DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24208