Accident Ivan Langston HAWK N627K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40756

Date:Saturday 19 April 1997
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Ivan Langston HAWK
Owner/operator:Ivan D. Langston
Registration: N627K
MSN: H-T-458-R
Total airframe hrs:152 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503 FC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Howell, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden, UT (KOGD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was found positioned in a near vertical nose-down attitude to the terrain at the base of a 40 foot high rock wall that paralleled the shoreline of the Great Salt Lake. A post-crash fire consumed the engine and cockpit. A deputy responding to the accident site shortly after the accident, reported that an isolated storm was rapidly moving through the area at the time of the accident. The deputy reported heavy rain and wind gusts from 25 to 40 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft. Heavy rain and gusting winds were a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA089

Location