Accident Hughes 269C N58228,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40793

Date:Thursday 18 May 1989
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Brad Alcorn
Registration: N58228
MSN: 290771
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rocksprings, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS FLYING LOW & HERDING ANTELOPE, WHEN THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED THE TERRAIN & WAS DESTROYED. HE WAS STILL CONSCIOUS AFTER THE ACDNT, BUT DIED ABOUT 3 HRS LATER. BEFORE DYING, HE SAID THE ENG HAD LOST POWER; HOWEVER, NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE LED TO A POWER LOSS. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE HELICOPTER HAD IMPACTED IN A LEFT BANK, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. ALL 3 MAIN ROTOR BLADES HAD EVIDENCE OF HIGH FLAPPING ANGLES AT IMPACT. TOXICOLOGY CHECKS OF THE PLT'S BLOOD, LIVER & KIDNEY REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF NORDIAZEPAM AT LEVELS OF 0.104 MG/L, 0.846 MG/L & 0.427 MG/L, RESPECTIVELY. THE TOXICOLOGIST RPRTD THE THERAPEUTIC RANGE FOR NORDIAZEPAM IN BLOOD WAS 0.02 TO 0.18 MG/L. NORDIAZAPAM IS A SEDATIVE & CNS DEPRESSANT WHICH IS NOT APPROVED FOR FLYING. CAUSE: THE PILOT DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION FROM OPERATION OF THE HELICOPTER, FAILED TO MAINTIAN PROPER ROTOR RPM, AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE (CLEARANCE) ABOVE THE GROUND, WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS HIS IMPAIRMENT FROM USE OF A PRESCRIPTION DRUG (NORDIAZEPAM OR DIAZEPAM), WHICH WAS NOT COMPATIBLE WITH FLYING.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28311