Accident Hughes 269A N42426,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40799

Date:Monday 28 February 1983
Time:10:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Helicopter Associates
Registration: N42426
MSN: 1050388
Total airframe hrs:4636 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (P16)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF FLT WAS TO TAKE AERIAL PHOTOGRPHS OF A BUSINESS AGENCY NEAR THE CRASH SITE. THE HELICOPTER WAS OBSERVED ORBITING A PARKING LOT IN A RIGHT HAND PATTERN AT 150-300 FT AGL. AFTER 2-3 ORBITS IT APPEARED TO HOVER BEFORE PITCHING NOSE DOWN TO A NEAR INVERTED POSITION, FOLLOWED BY A STEEP DESCENT UNTIL IMPACT WITH THE GROUND. FOLOWING THE PITCH OVER, PIECES OF THE TAIL AND/OR M/R BLADES SEPARATED. THERE WAS LEADING EDGE M/R DAMAGE & PAINT TRANSFER CONSISTENT WITH TAIL BOOM STRIKE PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT. THE MAIN ROTOR & HUB ASS'Y WAS LOCATED ABOUT 30 FT FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42231