Accident Hudson AVENGER N4088X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40806

Date:Sunday 15 August 1999
Time:14:38 LT
Type:Hudson AVENGER
Owner/operator:Roy E. Hudson
Registration: N4088X
MSN: H-100
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lansing, IL (KIGQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The gyrocopter impacted terrain following an uncontrolled descent. The owner/builder of the gyrocopter was reported by a witness to have been adjusting the weight and balance to improve the handling qualities of the gycrocopter through the addition of 25 lbs of ballast in the forward nose section of the gyrocopter. A witness reported '...hang tests [the pilot] and a 'passenger' of approximately 250 lbs. hung 6.8 degrees nose down...' He added that '...Most gyroplanes can be flown with a C of G range of 0 to 6 degrees nose down...'

Probable Cause: the weight and balance exceeded by the owner/builder. The inadequate preflight planning/preparation by the owner/builder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99FA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99FA293

Location