Wirestrike Accident Piel CP-301A Emeraude N3751,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40855

Date:Friday 18 June 1999
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piel CP-301A Emeraude
Owner/operator:Sam Mcreynolds
Registration: N3751
MSN: RH1-1135
Total airframe hrs:1125 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winfield Airpark Airport, Altus, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness, who resided near the departure end of the runway, reported that the pilot had contacted him by radio. The pilot stated that he was 'down and taxiing back.' That was the last communication the resident had with the pilot. About 2 hours after the last transmission, the resident realized that he had not heard from the pilot, so he went out to the runway to see if he could see the airplane. He looked down the runway and saw that the aircraft had crashed on the approach end of the runway. Examination of the accident site revealed that an electrical wire and its support cable that extended diagonally across the approach path to the runway were down. No structural or mechanical anomalies were observed during an examination of the airplane. There was damage sustained by the right wing consistent with a wire strike.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with a wire, during an approach to a private airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99FA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99FA171

Location