Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8418K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40880

Date:Monday 1 April 1985
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8418K
MSN: 681B
Total airframe hrs:1121 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Garland, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS BEGINNING A SPRAY RUN OVER A WHEAT FIELD WHEN THE ACFT IMPACTED THE TOP 3 STRANDS OF A 4 STRAND, HIGH VOLTAGE POWER LINE. THE ACFT THEN DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED UNTIL IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36274

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 October 1982 N8418K Sweden Flying Service, Inc. 0 Pine Bluff, AR w/o