Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8285K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40893

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1999
Time:05:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Chism Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N8285K
MSN: 646-B
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brinkley, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Brinkley, AR (M36)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated commercial pilot lost control of the agricultural airplane after an inadvertent encounter with instrument meteorological conditions shortly after takeoff. According to the operator, the airplane departed to the west, and approximately two minutes later the pilot radioed that he was 'disoriented.' The operator stated that 'apparently [he] was trapped behind a fog bank.' A witness, who is an agricultural pilot, reported that at the time of the accident he observed ceilings between 100-150 feet agl and a fog bank, which extended from the northwest to southeast, west of the airport. Another witness located 200 yards from the accident site reported that he heard the airplane, but due to the fog he could not see the airplane until the time of impact. He added that the visibility was 500 yards at the time of the accident. Two nearby weather observation facilities reported temperature-dewpoint spreads of 1 degree and 3 degrees, and both reported mist at the time of the accident. An examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have prevented normal operation of the engine and airframe at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Contributing factors were the pilots failure to maintain control of the aircraft, spatial disorientation, and the fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99FA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99FA150

Location