Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7854,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40937

Date:Wednesday 25 July 1990
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Farm Air Service
Registration: N7854
MSN: 802
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:7728 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sommerset, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF FROM THE SOD STRIP THE AIRPLANE FLEW INTO A THREE FOOT TALL BEAN FIELD AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE MAIN WHEELS CONTACTED THE CROPS CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO SLIDE TO A STOP ON ITS SIDE. POST IMPACT FIRE ERUPTED VERY SHORTLY THEREAFTER. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO ESCAPE FROM THE WRECKAGE, BUT SUCCUMBED TO BURN INJURIES ONE WEEK AFTER THE ACCIDENT. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 1,600 FEET. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE ABOVE CROPS AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23694