Accident Grumman American AA-1B N1429R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40962

Date:Sunday 29 July 1990
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Hortmont Aviation Services
Registration: N1429R
MSN: AA1B-0529
Total airframe hrs:1925 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Philadelphia,, PA (PNE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DAYLIGHT INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO DO SLOW DESCENDING AND CLIMBING TURNS. DURING A TURN THE AIRPLANE WAS REPORTED TO HAVE ABRUPTLY GO INTO A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND SPIN INTO TREES. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND THE INADVERTENT STALL OF THE AIRPLANE AT AN ALTITUDE FROM WHICH RECOVERY WAS NOT POSSIBLE.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23782