Accident Goldwing Ltd Goldwing unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40990

Date:Saturday 6 August 1983
Time:19:15
Type:Goldwing Ltd Goldwing
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Broadalbin, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OWNER/BUILDER/PLT HAD RECENTLY CONSTRUCTED THE HOME BUILT ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE. ACCORDING TO FRIENDS, HE MOST LIKELY HAD NEVER RIDDEN IN AN AIRPLANE & HE BELIEVED IT WAS POSSIBLE TO BUILD & FLY THE ULTRALIGHT WITH NO INSTRUCTION. ACCORDING TO THE OWNER OF A GARAGE WHERE THE ULTRALIGHT WAS BUILT, SEVERAL PEOPLE HAD ADVISED THE PLT THAT FLT LESSONS WOULD BE PRUDENT, BUT HE DISAGREED. REPORTEDLY, THE PLT HAD MADE TAXI RUNS & HAD SAID THAT HE WAS GOING TO 'CROW HOP' THE ULTRALIGHT AS HIS NEXT STEP TOWARD HIS 1ST flight. HOWEVER, AFTER LIFTING OFF, THE ULTRALIGHT CONTINUED TO CLIMB TO APRX 60 TO 75 FT AGL. AFTER CLEARING ELECTRIC LINES ON THE WEST SIDE OF THE FIELD, THE ULTRALIGHT WAS OBSERVED TO BEGIN A LEFT YAW THAT CONTINUED UNTIL THE VEHICLE HAD TURNED TO AN EASTERLY HEADING. THE WINGS HAD REMAINED LEVEL UNTIL THIS POINT, THEN THE VEHICLE ENTERED A LEFT ROLL, THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN & THE ULTRALIGHT CRASHED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN, ALMOST INVERTED ATTITUDE. THE ENG SOUNDED NORMAL & CONTINUED OPERATING UNTIL IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44318