Accident Globe GC-1B N80532,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40995

Date:Sunday 7 June 1987
Time:19:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N80532
MSN: 35
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pleasant View, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON RETURNING FROM A SHORT LOCAL AREA FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED AS IT BUZZED THE OWNERS PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, WHERE THE PASSENGER WAVED TO HIS FAMILY. THE PLT PULLED UP SHARPLY AND MADE ANOTHER LOW PASS. THIS PULLUP WAS STRAIGHT AHEAD. THE CLIMB PEAKED THEN THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AND DESCENDED UNTIL STRIKING A HOUSE ABOUT A MILE FROM THE AIRSTRIP. BOTH HOUSE AND AIRCRAFT WERE DESTROYED BY IMPACT AND FIRE. BOTH PASSES OVER THE AIRSTRIP WERE DOWNWIND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31076