Accident Beechcraft D35 Bonanza N2169D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4100

Date:Thursday 25 November 1965
Time:19:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2169D
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barre, Vt -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot mistook site 15 bcn for aiport bcn.Plt-co level of 28.1 percent.Improper fasten c.Heater shroud.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC66A0060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB