Accident Globe GC-1B N780GM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41000

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1988
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Moore Charles
Registration: N780GM
MSN: 2066
Total airframe hrs:2130 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Myrtlewood, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stone Mountain , GA
Destination airport:Philadelphia, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A VFR FLIGHT AT 6500 FEET WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE. THE FLIGHT HAD BEEN NORMAL FOR APPROXIMATELY ONE HOUR. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE BETWEEN TREES IN A WOODED AREA. THE IMPACT WAS COMMENSURATE WITH A STALL ATTITUDE. THE INVESTIGATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEM. THE EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT THE PILOT WAS NOT FAMILIAR WITH THE AUX FUEL SYSTEM THAT HAD BEEN INSTALLED BEFORE THE ACCIDENT flight. THE 11 GALLON AUX FUEL TANK HAD ABOUT A 30 MIN ENDURANCE. THE UNUSED FUEL IS RETURNED TO THE MAIN FUEL TANK WHEN THE AUX FUEL SYSTEM IS USED. THE PILOT HAD SWITCHED TO THE AUX TANK ABOUT 30 MIN PRIOR TO THE CRASH. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25858