Accident Forney F-1 Aircoupe N7530C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41025

Date:Sunday 22 December 1996
Time:08:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Forney F-1 Aircoupe
Owner/operator:Daniel R. Johnson
Registration: N7530C
MSN: 5645
Total airframe hrs:1213 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Middleburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(FL13)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument-rated pilot departed in dark night conditions on a local VFR flight at about 0530 EST, when instrument meteorological conditions prevailed due to fog. The flight did not return and Air Force satellites began receiving an emergency locator transmitter signal from the crash site sometime after 0600. The wreckage was located 1 mile southwest of the departure airport. The aircraft had crashed in a wooded area. The wreckage was scattered over 100 feet on a 320 degree heading. During examination of the crash site, all components of the aircraft were located on or around the main wreckage and there was no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction of the aircraft structure, flight controls, or engine. The engine tachometer showed the aircraft had flown about 38 minutes since departure. No record of the pilot having received a weather briefing was located after the accident.

Probable Cause: VFR flight by the noninstrument-rated pilot into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), which resulted in spatial disorientation and an uncontrolled descent into a wooded area. Factors relating to the accident were: failure of the pilot to obtain a preflight weather briefing, darkness, the adverse weather condition (fog and/or low ceiling), and the pilot's lack of instrument experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97FA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97FA043

Location