ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41030
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 3 December 1988 |
Time: | 15:02 |
Type: | Parker Teenie Two |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N4831Y |
MSN: | 15-1992 |
Total airframe hrs: | 110 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Albemarle, NC -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:REPORTEDLY, THE 150-HOUR PILOT OWNER WAS PERFORMING A HIGH SPEED TAXI RUN TO GET ACQUAINTED WITH THE AIRPLANE AND ITS CONTROLS. THE AIRPLANE TAXIIED DOWN RUNWAY 22, USING 3000 FEET OF THE 4700 FOOT RUNWAY AND SUDDENLY BECAME AIRBORNE. THE FLIGHT CONTINUED TO AN ESTIMATED ALTITUDE OF 60 TO 70 FEET WHEREUPON THE AIRPLANE ROLLED TO THE LEFT AND PITCHED DOWN AND CONTACTED THE SOFT GROUND IN AN EXTREME NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, ON AIRPORT PROPERTY. WITNESSES WHO HAD FLOWN THE AIRPLANE ONLY MINUTES BEFORE SAID NO CHANGE WAS MADE TO THE POWER SETTING OF THE ENGINE FROM BEGINNING TO CONTACT WITH THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF SYSTEM OR MECHANICAL FAILURE. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27370 