Accident First Strike BOBCAT N412LF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41033

Date:Friday 7 July 1995
Time:12:30 LT
Type:First Strike BOBCAT
Owner/operator:Floyd E. Lewis
Registration: N412LF
MSN: 412
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen AE-446760
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The damaged airplane was found at a location that correlated with a right downwind for runway 18. There were indications that it had collided with trees during a forced landing, then impacted the ground. Initial impact was with a 30 foot tree. Investigation did not be determined how long the airplane had been airborne before the accident. There was no damage to the propeller. The fuel tank had ruptured during impact. The engine and flight controls had continuity. Inspection revealed that the copper fuel line from the carburetor to the strainer was broken at the carburetor ferrule fitting, in an area immediately adjacent to a ferrule nut. Examination of the fracture surface revealed fine crack arrest markings, indicative of fatigue. The fatigue cracking originated on the outside surface of the tube.

Probable Cause: fatigue failure of a copper fuel line at the carburetor ferrule fitting, which resulted in fuel starvation. The proximity of trees was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA211

Location