Accident Rans S-10 Sakota N383FF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41034

Date:Sunday 1 November 1998
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SAKO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-10 Sakota
Owner/operator:David M. Boswell
Registration: N383FF
MSN: 0594173
Total airframe hrs:65 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582 UL DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pisgah, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was observed flying down the centerline of the runway between 150 to 200 feet agl, and commence an abrupt steep bank to the left. Once into the 45 to 50 degree bank, the nose dropped, and the ballistic recovery parachute was seen to partially deploy. The airplane continued in the descending spiral until impact with the ground. No evidence of precrash malfunctions of flight controls were found.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a low altitude maneuver resulting in the aircraft's uncontrollable descent until impact with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA022

Location