Accident Carver COPTER unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41040

Date:Sunday 12 June 1994
Time:09:50
Type:Carver COPTER
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE UNREGISTERED HOME BUILT GYROPLANE WAS ENTERING A RIGHT BASE LEG FOR LANDING WHEN IT WAS OBSERVED TO SUDDENLY ENTER AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND IMPACT TERRAIN. ONE WITNESS STATED THAT THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING AT IMPACT. OTHER WITNESSES WERE INTERVIEWED AND NONE INDICATED AN ENGINE MALFUNCTION. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETORS. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES. THE PILOT HAD NEVER HELD AN FAA AIRMAN CERTIFICATE. HIS PERSONAL LOGBOOK INDICATED THAT HE HAD FLOWN ABOUT 8 HOURS IN THE GYROPLANE. CAUSE: THE GYROPLANE'S UNCONTROLLED DESCENT INTO TERRAIN DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X01459