Accident Fairchild M-62A-3 N9132H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41048

Date:Thursday 17 December 1987
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild M-62A-3
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9132H
MSN: T44 4425
Total airframe hrs:1292 hours
Engine model:RANGER 6-44D-C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Indian Trail, NC (28A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPTDLY, THE FLT PURPOSE WAS TO ADMINISTER A BFR TO THE PLT/OWNER OF THE ACFT. THE FIRST TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED. THE ACFT DEPTD AGAIN WITHOUT AN APPARENT PROBLEM. AFTER ABOUT 30 MINUTES, THE APT MGR HEARD AND SAW THE ACFT IN A VERTICAL DESCENT AND ROTATING ABOUT THE LONGITUDINAL AXIS. IT DISAPPEARED BEHIND TREES. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN A WOODLAND AND THE WRECKAGE SCATTER PATTERN INDICATED AN INFLIGHT BREAK-UP. NO EVIDENCE OF ROT WAS FOUND IN THE PRIMARY WOOD STRUCTURE OF THE AIRCRAFT. IT WAS NOT DETERMINED WHAT MANEUVER PRECEDED THE BREAKUP OR WHICH PILOT WAS OPERATING THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32654