Accident Evans VP-1 Volksplane N74VP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41050

Date:Monday 15 July 1985
Time:19:15
Type:Evans VP-1 Volksplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N74VP
MSN: N74VP
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN 1600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Statesville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE UNREGISTERED EXPIRED CERTIFICATED NEWLY PURCHASED EXPERIMENTAL ACFT WAS BEING FLOWN BY THE STUDENT PLT OWNER ON HIS 1ST FLT IN THE ACFT. THE ACFT WAS SEEN TO TAKEOFF AND MAKE A RIGHT TURN AFTER WHICH IT DESCENDED INTO TALL TREES. WITNESS REPORTED HEARING NORMAL ENG SOUNDS PRIOR TO IMPACT. A FRIEND OF THE PLT STATED THE PLT PROBABLY HAD NOT ACCUMULATED MORE THAN 20-25 HRS FLT TIME IN THE LAST 4 YRS. HE CONTINUED TO STATE HE HAD FLOWN THE ACFT ON THE PREVIOUS DAY AND IT PERFORMED NORMALLY BUT THE CONTROLS WERE VERY SENSITIVE AND THE PLT HAD NEVER FLOWN AN ACFT WITH A STICK INSTEAD OF A CONTROL YOKE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36974