Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N93726,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41072

Date:Friday 17 November 1995
Time:19:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Donald L Cooper
Registration: N93726
MSN: 1049
Total airframe hrs:1100 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stafford, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3TA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that the electrical power to the Stafford area went out at 1802 CST. The airplane was reported to be burning in a field 1/2 mile south of the approach end of runway 35 at Stafford Airport. Two transmission wires were severed and lying near the airplane. A third wire was struck but had not broken. A two foot piece of transmission wire had been twisted into a curlicue shape and was found at the first impact site. The propeller had chordwise impact marks. The controls and engine exhibited continuity. The twin tail vertical stabilizers had 3/4 inch impact marks at the same location on their leading edges. The severed transmission wires were 35 feet in height. The last time the pilot had logged night time was 21 months earlier.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged his distance and altitude and flew into transmission wires. A factor was the pilot's lack of recent night flying experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96FA034

Location