Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N94385,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41079

Date:Sunday 28 July 1991
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:George Willard
Registration: N94385
MSN: 1608
Total airframe hrs:1316 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rubidoux, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS DEPARTING THE AIRPORT ON A LOCAL VFR MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT. THE AIRPORT IS SITUATED IN A HIGHLY CONGESTED AREA WITH A TREE LINE AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE HAD JUST BEEN RESTORED AND THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT IN 19 YEARS. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE BEGAN TO BACKFIRE AND THEN QUIT. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED INTO A RIGHT BANK, STALLED AND CRASHED INTO A RESIDENCE'S BACKYARD. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT BOTH MAGNETO HOLD-DOWN NUTS WERE LOOSE AND THE ENGINE TIMING COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. THE LEFT MAGNETO WOULD ONLY PRODUCE SPARK IN ONE LEAD AND THE RIGHT MAGNETO WOULD NOT FIRE WHEN THEIR RESPECTIVE DRIVE WERE HAND ROTATED. THE MAGNETOS OPERATED NORMALLY WHEN TESTED WITHOUT THE ENGINE'S IGNITION HARNESS.

Probable Cause: THE MECHANIC'S IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE MAGNETOS AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED. FACTORS RELATED TO THIS ACCIDENT ARE THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT STALL AND THE RESIDENTIAL AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91FA334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91FA334

Location