Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N98NT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41145

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1998
Time:18:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98NT
MSN: 30-927
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3049 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Snohomish County Airport (Paine Field) Everett, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPAE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot taxied the twin engine PA-30 (90 gallon fuel capacity) to a self service fueling island. There, he fueled the aircraft with 58.15 gallons of fuel at 1503. The aircraft was taxied back to the pilot's hangar area. Sometime thereafter, the pilot had used a jumper cable to connect the battery of his car to the aircraft's electrical system at the power receptacle located on the left side of the nose. Approximately 1732, with both engines running, the pilot exited the aircraft to remove the chock from the nose-wheel during which the aircraft rolled forward (east) and eventually impacted a parked Cessna primarily along its leading edge of the right wing. The PA-30's right engine stopped upon wing contact, and the momentum carried both aircraft in a clockwise arc a short distance southeast. The PA-30's left engine continued running after the collision. At a point consistent with the PA-30's initial contact with the Cessna, a pool of blood identified the spot were the pilot was first struck by the PA-30's left propeller. He drug himself under the PA-30 and into a 4:30 position stopping at a point close to the nose-wheel chock which was entangled in the jumper cables. A witness who spoke with the pilot reported that he remarked that 'I knew better, (unknown) was not removed, and the wind caught me.' The pilot was airlifted to a major hospital and expired approximately 10 hours later.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's exiting the aircraft with both engines running to remove a wheel chock. A factor was the inadequate preflight of the aircraft (not removing the chock) prior to engine start.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA085
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=98NT

Location