Accident Piper PA-24-400 Comanche N400SB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41157

Date:Wednesday 7 March 1984
Time:22:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-400 Comanche
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N400SB
MSN: 26-127
Total airframe hrs:3186 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-720-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saratoga, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casper, WY (CPR)
Destination airport:Saratoga, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT X-COUNTRY AFTER A 16 HOUR DAY THE AIRLINE CAPTAIN FLYING HIS OWN ACFT HOME COLLIDED WITH A MOUNTAIN AT THE 10000 FT LEVEL. THE WEATHER WAS VMC BUT THE WINDS ALOFT WERE STRONG AND WOULD HAVE BLOWN THE ACFT TOWARDTHE MOUNTAIN HAD NO WIND CORRECTION ANGLE BEEN USED. THE ACFT WAS IN A STABLE SHALLOW DESCENT WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED17 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39001