Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N5164G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41213

Date:Saturday 5 July 1997
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Alaska Bush Carriers, Inc.
Registration: N5164G
MSN: 506
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:13864 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lake Hood, AK
Destination airport:Chelatna Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot boarded the 4 passengers and cargo (unsecured) for a chartered flight to a fishing lodge. The floatplane departed uneventfully. About 45 min. later, while cruising about 1,700 ft. above rugged terrain and a river, the engine began to lose power and the floatplane descended. The pilot attempted a forced landing in a small lake that was 1,200 ft. in length and located about 1 mile west of the river. During the approach to landing, the airplane stalled and impacted swampy terrain at the lake's edge in a steep nose down attitude. An examination of the wreckage revealed that the no.1 engine exhaust pushrod had failed in fatigue just below the top (valve) ball end. Examination of the pushrod revealed that material had been pushed away from the rod during installation of the ball end. The fatigue crack may have initiated from a score mark produced by the installation. Pushrod life is reduced due to surface scratches. The life of the failed pushrod could not be determined. Insufficient information exists in the overhaul manual regarding pushrod life/inspection.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to the fatigue failure of the no.1 exhaust push rod. Factors contributing to the accident were: insufficient information on pushrod inspection and overhaul from the manufacturer, unsuitable terrain available for landing, and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during the approach which led to an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97FA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97FA099

Location