Accident Rutan Long-EZ N743TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41247

Date:Monday 1 November 1999
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:John Graves
Registration: N743TC
MSN: 1458
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Remington, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Culpeper, VA (KCJR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had given an airplane ride to a passenger earlier in the day, and departed on a second flight with another passenger. Two witnesses described the airplane's flight path from east to west over their heads and then returning from the south over the river. They described the engine noise as smooth and without interruption. The airplane descended into the river channel, below the tops of the trees, at a steep angle of bank. The airplane 'fluttered' as it continued through a steep left turn and struck the treetops along the riverbank. The airplane continued through the trees approximately 500 feet before it struck terrain and caught fire. Several composite propeller fragments and pieces of angular cut wood were found along the wreckage path. Other than extensive fire damage, no discrepancies were noted in the wreckage of the airframe or engine. Immediately after the crash, the pilot reported to one of the witnesses, 'I don't understand. I just couldn't get it out of my bank.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance from the trees while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00FA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD00FA003

Location