Accident Fantasy Air Cora (Allegro) OK-DUU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41251

Date:Friday 18 September 1998
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fantasy Air Cora (Allegro)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-DUU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cresent Lake, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cresent Lake, OR (5S2)
Destination airport:Alvord Desert, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the unregistered homebuilt aircraft was departing in strong, gusty winds that were reported to be constantly changing direction. After lifting off about halfway down the 3,800 feet runway, the aircraft appeared to remain less than 20 feet above the ground as it continued to accelerate toward the departure end. As it neared the trees off the departure end of the runway, it appeared that the aircraft started to climb. But, its right wing clipped a tree as the pilot attempted to maneuver into an open corridor formed by a nearby railroad track. At the time of the accident, the density altitude was about 5,300 feet, and a pilot that had just departed said that the air was very bumpy just above treetop level. No evidence of anomalies or malfunction were found in the airframe or engine.

CAUSE: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees located off the departure end of the runway. Factors include strong, variable, gusty winds, terrain-induced turbulence, a high density altitude, and trees off the departure end of the runway.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X11172