Accident Commonwealth 185 N92919,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41261

Date:Saturday 19 September 1987
Time:11:27
Type:Commonwealth 185
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N92919
MSN: 1652
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Petersburg , FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland, FL (LAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE COMMONWEALTH ERRONEOUSLY REPORTED HIS POSITION TO THE TOWER FOR LANDING INSTRUCTIONS. HE THEN FAILED TO FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS AND COLLIDED WITH A BEECH 23 ACFT THAT WAS ON DOWNWIND LEG TO LAND AT ALBERT WHITTED AIRPORT. BOTH ACFT INVOLVED IN THE MID-AIR THEN FELL INTO TAMPA BAY ABOUT 1 MILE EAST OF THE ARPT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32135