Accident Commander Aircraft 114TC N61174,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41263

Date:Saturday 18 July 1998
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Commander Aircraft 114TC
Owner/operator:Cazier Excavation, Inc.
Registration: N61174
MSN: 20014
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:343 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AG1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Jordan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (U42)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had washed the airplane and said he was going to 'take it around the pattern.' Shortly after takeoff, witnesses heard the engine backfire, heard a muffled explosion, and saw flames and smoke coming from the engine area. The engine was 'sputtering' as the airplane descended and collided with terrain in a residential area. The stainless steel shroud around the turbocharger was scorched and discolored. The main fuel line showed signs of high heat distress, but had not been breached except where it attached to the separated engine.. The exhaust pipe was separated from the turbocharger, and the clamp that held it in place was broken. According to the metallurgist's factual report, there was a brittle transverse fracture of the circumferential tensioning band near one of two resistance spot welds, and had propagated to both edges of the band. There were preexisting cracks at both of the spot welds. The airplane had accrued only 343.1 hours since manufacture.

Probable Cause: A brittle fracture of the clamp that joins the exhaust pipe to the turbocharger. The pipe separated and hot exhaust gases escaped into the engine compartment. The engine lost power due to the high heat vaporizing fuel in the fuel line. Factors were inadequate quality control by the clamp manufacturer; the pilot's intentional maneuvering of the airplane to avoid houses and personnel, and the lack of suitable terrain on which to make a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98FA325

Location