Accident Collier Q200 N200CQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41270

Date:Tuesday 29 October 1996
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Collier Q200
Owner/operator:Gary J. Collier
Registration: N200CQ
MSN: 2775
Total airframe hrs:49 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Estacada, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, OR (5S9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a maintenance test flight of a home built aircraft, the pilot apparently initiated an emergency landing on a gravel road. The road was bordered on both sides by tall trees. On the right side of the road, power lines (lower than tree top level) paralleled the road. During the descent, the right canard and right rear wing came in contact with the power lines. The airplane then collided with the road and came to rest off the right side of the road among the trees. Wreckage examination revealed evidence that the butterfly valve in the carburetor was in the closed position, and the throttle stop was positioned approximately 1/8-inch from the stop screw. The throttle arm clamping screw was loose, and the throttle arm rotated easily on the butterfly valve shaft. Mandatory safety wire that was to be applied to the throttle arm clamping screw had not been used, and the safety wire on the throttle arm clamping screw was slack and provided inadequate security. Friends of the pilot reported that approximately one week before the accident, he was having trouble with the fuel mixture; they presumed that the pilot had been making adjustments to the carburetor.

Probable Cause: inadequate maintenance adjustment by the owner/pilot/mechanic, by not using safety wire to secure the throttle arm clamping screw, which resulted in a loose clamping screw and rotation of the throttle arm with respect to the butterfly valve shaft. The lack of suitable terrain for an emergency landing was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA022

Location