Accident Champion 7ECA Citabria N2500F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41327

Date:Saturday 27 June 1987
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA Citabria
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2500F
MSN: 135
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monahans, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monahans, TX (E01)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THAT UPON DEPARTURE THE PILOT PULLED THE AIRCRAFT UP ABRUPTLY AND ROLLED INTO A VERY STEEP RIGHT CLIMBING TURN. AFTER ABOUT 20 MINUTES THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT DUE TO WEATHER CONDITIONS ALONG HIS PORPOSED ROUTE OF FLIGHT. OVER THE AIRPORT HE PULLED THE AIRCRAFT INTO A VERTICAL CLIMB AND ENTERED A HAMMERHEAD STALL AT AN EST ALT OF 200-400 FT AGL. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO DESCEND INTO THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PHYSICAL OR MECHANICAL PROBLEMS AND WEATHER WAS NOT INVOLVED AS A CAUSAL FACTORS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31196