Accident Champion 7ECA Citabria N11089,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41328

Date:Friday 25 December 1987
Time:13:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA Citabria
Owner/operator:Sale Reported Status
Registration: N11089
MSN: 109
Total airframe hrs:1519 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Keymar, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(MD42)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES HEARD AND OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT TAKEOFF, BANK TO THE LEFT, AND NOSE DOWN INTO THE ADJOINING DIRT FIELD WITH NO CHANGE IN ENGINE SOUND. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT AN ELEVATOR CABLE HAD SEPARATED AT A POINT WHERE GROUNDING STRAP WAS FOUND TO BE HANGING LOOSE FROM THE BATTERY BOX. BOTH THE CABLE AND THE STRAP WERE FOUND TO HAVE EVIDENCE OF ARCING AND EACH CONTAINED ELEMENTS ASSOCIATED WITH THE OTHER IN THE AREA WHERE THE ARCING DAMAGE WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32669