Accident Cessna T210M N761ZY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41405

Date:Thursday 29 July 1982
Time:12:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:National Flying Service
Registration: N761ZY
MSN: 21062660
Total airframe hrs:616 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cottage Grove, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Santa Rosa, CA
Destination airport:Eugene, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED WHILE RECEIVING RADAR VECTORS FROM EUGENE APPROACH CONTROL TO THE VOR-DME RUNWAY 34 APPROACH AT EUGENE, OR. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED TREE TOPS IN A LEVEL, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND TRAVELED APPROXIMATELY 180 YARD FROM POINT OF IMPACT. BOTH OCCUPANTS WERE EJECTED FROM THE AIRCRAFT WHEN THE SEATS AND SEAT TRACKS FAILED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04168