Accident Cessna T210M N761CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41406

Date:Wednesday 9 June 1982
Time:21:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N761CP
MSN: 21062152
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:861 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-524-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shoshone, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burley, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN A NEAR LEVEL ATTITUDE AND AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED. NEITHER THE SEAT BELT NOR SHOULDER HARNESS WAS FASTENED. THE PILOT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 236 MG%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04164