Accident Cessna T210M N210TW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41409

Date:Saturday 26 January 1991
Time:15:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N210TW
MSN: 21061858
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ontario, CA (ONT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS RETURNING TO HIS HOME AIRPORT FROM A FOUR HOUR ROUND-ROBIN FLIGHT WITH ON LANDING AND TAKEOFF EN ROUTE. THE FUEL TANKS WERE FULL AT THE FIRST TAKEOFF AND NO FUEL HAD BEEN ADDED. THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL QUANTITY AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS CALCULATED TO BE 25 GALLONS. THE PILOT REPORTED HE HAD LOST THE ENGINE APPROXIMATELY 1/2 MILE FROM THE RUNWAY. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT'S NOSE RAISE AND THE AIRCRAFT ENTER INTO A STEEP DESCENDING RIGHT TURN BEFORE IT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. A POST-CRASH ENGINE OPERATIONAL TEST DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY EVIDENCE OF A FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT WING TANK WAS RUPTURED DURING THE IMPACT SEQUENCE. THE LEFT TANK WAS LEAKING AND ONLY 5 GALLONS OF FUEL WAS RECOVERED. THE POSITION OF THE FUEL SELECTOR HANDLE IN THE COCKPIT POINTED TOWARD THE RIGHT FUEL TANK. THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS FOUND POSITIONED BETWEEN THE OFF AND LEFT TANK POSITION WHEN REMOVED. CAUSE: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING THE ENSUING EMERGENCY LANDING.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X16325