Accident Cessna T210F N6812R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41416

Date:Sunday 9 April 1989
Time:16:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6812R
MSN: T210-0212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aspen, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(ASE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS RETURNING TO ASPEN AFTER A FLT OF APRX 1.5 HRS. HE HAD RADIOED THE CONTROL TWR WHILE ON BASE LEG TO RWY 33 AND REPORTED THE ENGINE HAD FAILED. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO GLIDE TO THE RWY BUT CRASHED ABOUT 1 MILE SOUTHEAST. A POST CRASH FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRPLANE. THE ENGINE WAS OPERATIONALLY TESTED AND FOUND TO BE CAPABLE OF NORMAL OPERATION. THE WIND AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS BLOWING FROM THE NORTHWEST AT 20 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 30 KTS. WITNESSES NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE 'STALLED OUT' AT A LOW ALTITUDE. CAUSE: THE ENGINE FALURE DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE WIND CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN THE ATTEMPT TO GLIDE TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ALSO FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE GLIDE WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28072