Accident Cessna T188C N3152J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41419

Date:Saturday 10 May 1997
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Precision Applicators, Inc.
Registration: N3152J
MSN: T18803610T
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3550 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mitchell, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the pilot was on the ground surveying area of land that he intended on spraying, the airplane was loaded with a pesticide in preparation for an aerial application flight. The pilot then boarded, started, and taxied the airplane for takeoff with no problems noted. He took off to the east, leveled off between 25 and 50 feet above the ground, commenced a steep bank turn to the left, flew over a target field located adjacent to the airstrip, and continued to bank steeply toward the west. The airplane aerodynamically stalled while in a steep turn and suddenly descended into terrain in a steep nose-down attitude. Most of the witnesses did not perceive any unusual engine noises prior to impact. The airstrip was surrounded by rising terrain. The flaps were in the fully retracted position. An examination of the engine, airframe, and systems did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical deficiencies, except for the seat restrain systems. The shoulder harness belt, which was original equipment, was severely deteriorated and had failed during the impact. No evidence of pilot incapacitation was found.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which led to a stall. A factor contributing to the accident was the lack of adequate altitude to effect a successful stall recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA104

Location