Accident Cessna P210N N1JG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41433

Date:Friday 27 September 1991
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:David H. Hampton
Registration: N1JG
MSN: P21000561
Total airframe hrs:1403 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-RCP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pagosa Springs , CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG TAXI AFTER A X-COUNTRY FLT, A PROP BLADE WAS NICKED BY FLYING GRAVEL. THE PLT HAD THE PROP DRESSED BY A MECH, THEN HE MADE AN ENG RUN-UP & TOOK OFF ON A TEST FLT. WITNESSES RPRTD THAT AS THE ACFT WAS DEPG, IT REMAINED AT A LOWER ALT THAN EXPECTED, BUT THE ENG SOUNDED SMOOTH. THE ACFT WAS TURNED DWNWND & MNVRD FOR FINAL APCH TO THE SAME RWY. HOWEVER, IT OVERSHOT THE TURN & COLLIDED WITH TREES AT THE EDGE OF THE CLEAR WAY ABOUT 1200' SHORT OF THE RWY. THE ACFT REMAINED AIRBORNE FOR ABOUT 500', THEN IT COLLIDED WITH THE GATE OF A HI FENCE, CRASHED & BURNED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION, OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FND, BUT THE MIXTURE CTL WAS FND AT A MID-RANGE PSN, RATHER THAN FULL FORWARD. FOR TAKEOFFS BELOW 17,000' IN THIS ACFT, THE MIXTURE SHOULD HAVE BEEN FULL RICH. THE PLT HAD BEEN ISSUED A 3RD CLASS MED CERT ON 3/14/91, BUT IT WAS RESCINDED LTR, WHEN A CARDIOVASCULAR ABNORMALITY OF THE PLT WAS NOTED. A CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED A CHLORPHENIRAMINE (ANTIHISTAMINE) LEVEL OF 0.073 UG/ML. DENSITY ALT WAS ABT 9300'.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TREES DURING AN APPROACH FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. HIS IMPROPER USE OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL WAS A RELATED FACTOR CONCERNING THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91FA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91FA135

Location