Accident Cessna P206C N8682Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41441

Date:Sunday 14 April 1996
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206C
Owner/operator:Hartwood Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N8682Z
MSN: P206-0482
Total airframe hrs:4338 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hartwood, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:, VA (8W8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after climbing to 10,000' msl on a skydiving flight, the occupants began preparations for the fourth and final parachute jump of the day. The first parachutist (skydiver) of three was standing on the right wing strut preparing to jump, when his main parachute (that he had packed himself) deployed inadvertently. He (and/or his parachute) struck the right horizontal stabilizer; subsequently, the stabilizers (empennage) separated from the airplane. The second skydiver stated that he had one foot on the wheel step and the other foot in the door when the first skydiver's main parachute deployed. He stated that the airplane gyrated and that he was pressed against the lower side of the wing, but he was able to free himself. The pilot stated that shortly after the first skydiver had exited the airplane, he (the pilot) felt a 'thud' and the airplane started to react violently. The pilot tried to regain control of the airplane, but was unsuccessful. He stated that he and the third skydiver were slammed around inside the airplane as it continued gyrating. The pilot exited the airplane by pulling himself to the door. The third skydiver did not exit the airplane, and the airplane crashed. Examination of the wreckage did not disclose any preaccident anomalies.

Probable Cause: the inadvertent/premature deployment of the first skydiver's parachute, which resulted in contact with the airplane's horizontal stabilizer by the first skydiver and his parachute, loss of integrity of the empennage to the aft fuselage, loss of aircraft control, and subsequent separation of the empennage. The third skydiver was fatally injured when he failed or was unable to bail out of the uncontrolled airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96FA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96FA061

Location