Accident Cessna 172M N9854Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41456

Date:Tuesday 8 October 1985
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Blytheville Aero
Registration: N9854Q
MSN: 17265798
Total airframe hrs:2129 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Luxora, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blytheville, AR (HKA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A DAY OF WORK,THE PLT AND TWO FRIENDS MADE A LCL FLT AROUND HE AREA. NEAR THE END OF THE FLT,A FIRE WAS SPOTTED ON THE WEST BANK OF A MISS. RIVER CHANNEL. THE PLT DECIDED TO GO DOWN AND TAKE A LOOK AT THE FIRE. AFTER PASSING OVER THE FIRE, FLT DOWN THE CHANNEL WAS CONTINUED. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH AN UNMARKED POWER LINE ACROSS THE CHANNEL AND CRASHED INTO THE WOODS. THREE CONDUCTORS WERE SEPARATED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37943