Accident Cessna 152 N89813,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41459

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1986
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:L-8 Flying Service
Registration: N89813
MSN: 82880
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fredericktown, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fredericktown, MO (H88)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING USED TO GIVE RELATIVES LOCAL AREA FLIGHTS. THE WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN DOING LOW ALTITUDE MANEUVERS, STALLS, AND ENGINE POWER CUTS FOR OVER AN HOUR. THE WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT IN A LOW ALTITUDE PASS WHEN IT HIT A ROOF MOUNTED ANTENNA, THEN PULLING UP SLIGHTLY IT STRUCK A POWERLINE, THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35020