Accident Cessna A188B N84729,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41474

Date:Thursday 19 June 1986
Time:06:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Garold Batterman
Registration: N84729
MSN: 18801998T
Total airframe hrs:1203 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Broadwater, NE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AGRICULTURAL SPRAY RUN, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A UTILITY POLE, LEAVING PART OF THE SPARY BOOM WRAPPED AROUND THE POLE, AND PIECES OF FLAP, WING, AND FUEL BLADDER NEARBY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND ABOUT 1000 FT FROM THE POLE & WAS DESTROYED BY POST-IMPACT FIRE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33969