Wirestrike Accident Cessna A188B N70114,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41486

Date:Thursday 1 June 2000
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Pioneer Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N70114
MSN: 18801840T
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pioneer, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:NONE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed with full fuel and 150 gallons of herbicide for a local aerial application flight. The airplane made three north-south spray runs, and during the third turn from the south to the north, the airplane contacted trees, the left wing separated, and subsequently, the airplane impacted the ground. A witness stated that during the third turn he could hear, but could 'barely see the aircraft over the tree tops, unlike the previous two times.' A friend of the accident pilot, who is also an agricultural pilot for the same operator, reported that on the evening of May 31, 2000, (one day prior to the accident flight) the accident pilot reported that he had 'hit some trees on that day and had to pull the leaves out of the boom of the airplane.' The accident pilot had also reported that 'he had the power lines licked, but seemed to have a problem clearing the tree tops.' The pilot had successfully completed a professional agricultural pilot training course on May 5, 2000, and the accident flight was the pilot's second revenue spray flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with trees while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. A factor was the pilot's lack in experience with aerial application flight operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21220&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 August 1990 N70114 Private 0 Archibald, LA sub