Accident Cessna A150M N9807J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41507

Date:Tuesday 6 August 1985
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9807J
MSN: A1500616
Total airframe hrs:1733 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Levelland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD BEEN OBSERVED TO MAKE TAKEOFFS USING MAXIMUM UP ELEVATOR FOR LIFTOFF. THE ELEVATOR WAS FOUND IN A NINETEEN DEGREE UP POSITION AND BOTH THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER AND ELEVATOR WERE BENT UPWARD AT THE TIP. THE DOWN ELEVATOR CLEVIS WAS OBSERVED JAMMED AGAINST A SECTION OF BULKHEAD PREVENTING THE PILOT FROM UTILIZING NOSE DOWN ELEVATOR PRIOR TO IMPACT. THE ACFT STALLED AND FELL INTO A NOSE DOWN LEFT SPIN, WHICH CONTINUED TO IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37468