Accident Cessna 414 N333AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41543

Date:Friday 24 May 1985
Time:14:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Lynch Flying Service
Registration: N333AA
MSN: 414-0476
Total airframe hrs:3433 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Billings, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Billings, MT (BIL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS MAKING A SHORT (35 MINUTES) LOCAL FLT TO 'CHECK N333AA OVER' BEFORE TURNING IT OVER TO ITS NEW OWNER. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A STEEP DESCENT, WINGS LEVEL, ATTITUDE DURING AN ENTRY INTO THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AT BILLINGS, MONTANA. VMC PREVAILED AT THE TIME. WITNESSES SAID THE ENGINES WERE OPERATING AND THERE WAS NO APPARENT ATTEMPT BY THE PLT TO AVOID THE CRASH. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36427